Meet our staff
Maria Tsakona
Senior Expert, Waste and Marine Litter (Consultant)
Ieva Rucevska
Senior Expert
Anna Sinisalo
Principal Expert, Polar and Climate
Magnus Tannerfeldt
Board Member
Romain Langeard
Expert, Marine Governance (Consultant)
Lars Kullerud
President of the University of the Arctic (UArctic)
Valentin Emelin
Head of Programme, Transboundary Governance and Environmental Crime
Richard Dacosta
Senior Expert in Marine Governance (Consultant)
Laurent Fouinat
Senior Expert, Polar and Climate
Alicia Medina Villanueva
Intern
Jock Martin
Kari Johansen
Elaine Baker
Senior Expert, Marine Sciences (Consultant, University of Sydney)
Thomas Maes
Senior Scientist (Consultant)
Trista Patterson
Principal Expert, Economics
Mochamad Septiono
Expert, Transboundary Governance and Environmental Crime
Christina Tofte
Mario Caña Varona
Expert, Ocean Governance
Louise Lieberknecht
Senior Expert, Marine Sustainability (Consultant)
Oda Bortheim Mulelid
Research Assistant, Polar and Climate
Tina Schoolmeester
Head of Programme, Polar and Climate
Sabrina Heerema
Polar Communications Officer
Hasan Abbas
Senior Animator, Production and Communications Office, Deputy Staff elected Board member
Olivia Rempel
Digital Video Expert, Production and Communications Office
Helene Svendsen
Jan-Gunnar Winther
Chair
Rob Barnes
Senior Outreach Coordinator, Production and Communications Office
Cecilie Mauritzen
Carina Thomassen
Associate Expert, Waste and Marine Litter
Marco Vinaccia
Expert, Climate Change
Eirin Husabø
Guendalina De Luigi
Communications Officer, Expert, Production and Communications Office
Helena Rodrigues
Intern, Ecosystems and Communities Programme
Dave Messing
Expert, Waste and Marine Litter
Steven Lutz
Senior Programme Officer, Blue Carbon Lead
Elisabeth Berglihn
Remco Lameijer
Associate Expert, Production and Communications Office
Anette Sørensen
Chief Cultural Officer
Miles Macmillan-Lawler
Chief Scientific Officer
Natalia Skripnikova
Torill Sæterøy
Head of Programme Marine Environment
Tiina Kurvits
Senior Specialist, Ecosystem Management (Consultant)
Heidi Pearson
Fulbright Scholar working with the Blue Carbon
Elena van Doorn
Project Communications Officer
Lars Stordal
Senior Expert, Waste and Marine Litter, Staff elected Board member
Edward Hinkle
Communications Officer, Production and Communications Office
Louis Dorémus
Intern, Polar and Mountain Programme
Lucas Plummer
Riyong Kim
Georgios Fylakis
GIS and Cartography, Production and Communications Office
Paige Eikeland
Expert (Polar & Climate)
Louis Pille-Schneider
Kristina Thygesen
Senior Expert, Geological Resources and Ocean Governance
Maria Dalby
Head of Media Relations
Lorna Little
Head of Production and Communications Office
Clever Mafuta
Head of Programme, Waste and Marine Litter
Helga Kleiven
Deputy Chair to the board
Gro Njølstad Slotsvik
Expert, Marine Environment
Svein Rasmussen
Expert, Production and Communications Office
Akvile Rusteikaite
Procurement Coordinator
Mona Edvardsen
Project Financial Controller
Per-Ståle Edvardsen
Chief Financial Officer
Marita Dahl
Administration Coordinator
Guri Enodd Hope
Jessica Fuller
Expert
Janet Skaalvik
Head of Project Support Office
Ramia Al Khaldi
Assistant
Beate Nossum
Lucile Génin
Intern, Environmental Crime
Laura Puikkonen
Kristal Ambrose
Patricia Arenas
Kaja Fjærtoft
Thirze Hermans
Malena Hesping
Nienke Meeuwissen
Elodie Melanie
Elise Moret
Nicole Rokicki
Juliane Vatter
Jacqueline Vervik
Yannick Beaudoin
Tobias Gunn
Elsa Lindevall
Intern, Marine Spatial Planning
Tom Skarning
Patricia Villarrubia-Gómez