arrow arrow_up breadcrumb-chevron-right breadcrumb-home dropdown-arrow-down loader GALogoWUNEP menu read-more-plus rrss-email rrss-facebook rrss-flickr rrss-instagram rrss-linkedin rrss-twitter rrss-vimeo rrss-youtube rrss_google_plus rrss_skype rrss_web pdf search share play close filter-collapse filter edit media_photo_library media_video_library graphics pictures videos collections next

Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis Papua), Antarctic Peninsula

Foraging for food usually takes place within 20km of the Gentoo Penguin breeding site and is done alternately by one of the two parents every day.

Year: 2016

From album: Antarctic biodiversity

Photographer: Peter Prokosch

Tags: Antarctica Arctic Atlantic change climate Environmental fauna Global ocean Pacific Southern worldwide

Photos included in same album

View all media

Related activities

View all activities

Related news

View all news