HomeAboutActivitiesMapsPhotosPublicationsNews
 
Home >> Antarctic biodiversity >> Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis Papua), Antarctic Peninsula
Size Pixels Download  
small 800 x 531 Download  
medium 2200 x 1462 Download  
original 3008 x 2000 Download  
Uploaded on Tuesday 17 Aug 2010 by Peter Prokosch

Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis Papua), Antarctic Peninsula

Year: 2010
From collection: Antarctic biodiversity
Taken by: Peter Prokosch
Foraging for food usually takes place within 20km of the Gentoo Penguin breeding site and is done alternately by one of the two parents every day.
Views: 145     Downloads: 78     Rating: 3
Relevant links:
Adélie Penguin feeding young, Antarctic Peninsula
Gentoo Penguin colony at Chilean research station, Antarctic Peninsula
Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua) , Gerlache Strait, Antarctic Peninsular
Gentoo Penguins (Pygoscelis papua), Gerlache Strait, Antarctic Peninsular
Gentoo Penguins  (Pygoscelis Papua), Antarctic Peninsula
Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis Antarcticus), Antarctic Peninsula
Weddell Seal (Leptonychotes Weddellii), Antarctic Peninsula
Whale bones on the beach, Antarctic Peninsula
;