Land Use, Land-Use Change and Forestry

Other reports in this collection

Annex A: Authors and Expert Reviewers

Argentina  
Jorge Frangi Universidad Nacional de la Plata
Carlos Scopa Centro de Recursos Naturales CRN-INTA
   
Australia  
Michele Barson Bureau of Rural Sciences, Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Josep. Canadell GCTE International Project Office
Ian Carruthers Department of the Environment, Sport and Territories
Graham Farquhar Australian National University
Beverley Henry Department of Natural Resources
Mark Howden Bureau of Rural Sciences, Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Mark Jackson The Carbon Store Pty Ltd.
Rod Keenan Bureau of Rural Sciences, Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Miko Kirschbaum CSIRO
Warren Lang National Association of Forest Industries
Ian Noble Australian National University
Mike Read University of Melbourne
Penny Reyenga Bureau of Rural Sciences, Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Robert Vincin Emission Traders Int'l Pty Ltd.
   
Austria  
Klaus Radunsky Federal Environment Agency
Ewald Rametsteiner Liaison Unit of the Ministerial Conference on the Protection of Forests in Europe
Bernhard Schlamadinger Joanneum Research
Anatoly Shvidenko International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis
Traude Wollansky Federal Ministry for the Environment, Youth and Family Affairs
   
Belgium  
Danny Croon European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
Cecile Dargnies-Peirce European Commission
Stephan Singer World Wildlife Federation
Oswald van Cleemput University of Ghent
Dieter Schoene European Commission
Guy Van Steertegem European Confederation of Woodworking Industries
Marianne Wenning European Commission
   
Benin  
Epiphane Dotou Ahlonsou Service Météorologique National
   
Brazil  
Carlos Clemente Cerri Universidade de Sao Paolo
Philip M. Fearnside Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazonia
Luiz Gylvan Meira Filho Ministry of Science and Technology of Brazil
Jose D.G. Miguez Ministerio da Ciencia e Tecnologia, Esplanada dos Ministerios
Niro Higuchi INTA
Thelma Krug National Institute for Space Research
Warwick Manfrinato University of Sao Paulo
Carlos A. Nobre CPTEC-INPE
Newton Paciornik Ministry of Science and Technology of Brazil
Laura Tetti Uniao da Agroindustria Canavierira do Estado de Sao Paulo
   
Canada  
Michael Apps Northern Forest Centre
M. Banjaree Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
James P. Bruce Canadian Climate Program Board
Julian Dumanski Agriculture Canada
Henry Janzen Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Werner Kurz ESSA Technologies Ltd.
R. Lemke Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
C.W. Lindwall Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Gordon McBean Meteorological Service of Canada
B.M. McConkey Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Fernando Selles Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
John Stewart University of Saskatchewan (retired)
John M.R. Stone Policy, Program and International Affairs Directorate
Martin von Mirbach Centre for Forest and Environmental Studies
   
Chile  
Aqiles Neuenschwander Agrarian Innovation Foundation (FIA), Ministry of Agriculture
   
China  
Lin Erda Agrometeorology Institute
Wen Kegang China Meteorological Administration
Deying Xu Chinese Academy of Forestry
   
Denmark  
Frans Richard Bach National Forest and Nature Agency
Jesper Gundermann Danish Energy Agency
   
Finland  
Erkki J. Jatila Finnish Meteorological Institute
Timo Karjalainen European Forest Institute
Pirkko Kortelainen Finnish Environment Institute
Gert Jan Nabuurs Institute Forestry and Natural Research
   
France  
Jean-Christophe Calvet Meteo-France/CNRM
Philippe Ciais LSCE/DSM
Marc Gillet Mission Interministerielle de l'Effet de Serre
Paul-Antoine Lacour AFOCEL
Arthur Riedacker Mission Interministerielle de l'Effet de Serre
Nicolas Viovy LSCE
   
Gambia  
Bubu Pateh Jallow Department of Water Resources
   
Germany  
Klaus Boswald PrimaKlima
Peter Burschel Lehrstuhl fur Waldbau und Forsteinrichtung
Wolfgang P. Cramer Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research
Harald Kohl Federal Ministry of the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety
Rainer Matyssek Technical University of Munich
Martina Mund Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry
Dieter R. Sauerbeck Counsellor to the German Federal Ministry of the Environment
Ernst-Detlef Schulze University of Bayreuth
Eveline Trines UNFCCC Secretariat
Jelle G. van Minnen University of Kassel
Michael Weber Lehrstuhl für Waldbau und Forsteinrichtung der Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München
Christian Wirth Max-Plank-Institut fur Biogeochemie
   
Iceland  
Halldor Thorgeirsson Ministry for the Environment
   
India  
M.R. Hubert Shabnam Resources
Kilaparti Ramakrishna Woods Hole Research Center
N.H. Ravindranath Indian Institute of Sciences
Tejpal Singh Tata Energy Research Institute
P. Sudha Centre for Ecological Sciences
Raman Sukumar Indian Institute of Science
   
Indonesia  
A. Ngaloken Gintings Forest Product and SocioeconomicResearch and Development Centre
Nur Masripatin Forest Planning Agency/Ministry of Forestry and Estate Crops
Daniel Murdiyarso BIOTROP-GCTE
Reider Persson Center for International Forestry Research
   
Italy  
Lorenzo Ciccarese ANPA, National Environmental Protection Agency
Louise Fresco Food and Agriculture Organization
Domenico Gaudioso ANPA, National Environmental Protection Agency
Antonio Lumicisi Ministry of the Environment
Riccardo Valentini University of Tuscia - DISAFRI
   
Japan  
Masahiro Amano Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Mariko Handa Parks and Recreation Foundation
Gen Inoue National Institute for Environment Study
Kyoko Kawasaka Citizens Alliance for Saving the Atmosphere and the Earth
Hirofumi Kazuno Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Katsuyuki Minami National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences
Osamu Mizuno Environment Agency of Japan
Yasuhisa Tanaka Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Toshihiko Yagi Citizens Alliance for Saving the Atmosphere and the Earth
Yoshiki Yamagata National Institute for Environmental Studies
Hironobu Yokota Environment Agency of Japan
   
Kenya  
Pedro Sanchez ICRAF
   
Malaysia  
Faizal Parish Global Environment Centre
   
Mexico  
Francisco Giner de los Rios National Institute of Ecology
Julia Martinez National Institute of Ecology
Omar Masera Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Maria Villers -Ruiz Instituto de Geografia
   
New Zealand  
Stuart Calman Ministry for the Environment
Justin Ford-Robertson Forest Research Institute
Piers Maclaren Forest Research Institute
Martin Manning National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research
Helen Plume Ministry for the Environment
Peter L. Read Massey University
Neal Scott Landcare Research
Ralph Sims Massey University
Peter Sligh Forest Industries Council
   
Norway  
Nils Bohn Norwegian Forest Owners Federation
Georg Borsting Ministry of the Environment
Tore Braend Norwegian Society of the Conservation of Nature
Oyvind Christophersen Ministry of Environment
Birger Solberg Institute of Forest Sciences, Agricultural University
   
Peru  
Eduardo Calvo Comision Nacional de Cambio Climatico
Paul Remy  
   
Philipines  
Rodel D. Lasco University of Philippines
Wojciech Galinski Silvatica-Research Consultants
Lech Ryszkowski Polish Academy of Sciences
   
Russia  
Yuri Izrael Institute of Global Climate and Ecology
Alexey Kokorin Institute of Global Climate and Ecology
Serguei Semenov Institute of Global Climate & Ecology
   
Samoa  
H.E.T. Neroni Slade Permanent Mission of Samoa to the UN
   
Senegal  
Youba Sokona ENDA -TM
   
South Africa  
R.O. Barnard Agricultural Research Council: Institute for Soil, Climate and Water
Gerrie Coetzee Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism
P.J. Maritz Directorate Agricultural Water Use Management
D.J. Pretorius National Department of Agriculture
Robert J. Scholes CSIR
A.T. van Coller Directorate Agricultural Water Use Management
D.W. Van der Zel Department of Water Affairs and Forestry (Retired)
   
Spain  
A. Labajo Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia
Gerardo Sanchez Pena DGCN
Josep Penuelas Center for Ecological Research and Forestry Applications
   
Sweden  
Bert Bolin University of Stockholm (retired)
Bengt Bostrom Swedish National Energy Administration
Sune Linder University of Agricultural Sciences
I. Colin Prentice  
Will Steffen IGBP Secretariat
Anders Turesson Ministry of the Environment
   
Switzerland  
Andreas Fischlin Terrestrial Systems Ecology ETHZ
Fortunat Joos University of Bern
Jose Romero Office Federal de l'Environnement
   
Tanzania  
Willy R. Makundi Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Stephen Mwakifwamba Center for Energy, Environment, Science and Technology
   
Thailand  
Kansri Boonpragob Ramkhamhaeng University
Sitanon Jesdapipat Thailand Environment Institute
Nipon Tangtham Kasetsart University
Vute Wangwacharakul Kasetsart University
   
The Netherlands  
R. Aerts Vrije Universiteit
W.L. Hare Greenpeace International
Peter Kuikman DLO-Research Institute for Agrobiology & Soil Fertility (AB-DLO)
Richard Sikkema FORM Ecology
Wim Sombroek ISRIC
Andre van Amstel Wageningen University
J. Verbeek Ministry of Transport, Public Works and Water Management
   
Trinidad  
Floyd Homer Ministry of Natural Resources
   
United Kingdom  
Jonathan M. Anderson University of Exeter
Mark Broadmeadow GB Forestry Commission Research Agency
Melvin G. R. Cannell Institute of Terrestrial Ecology
Sam Evans GB Forestry Commission Research Agency
Paul Jarvis Edinburgh University
Gerald Adrian Leach Stockholm Environment Institute
Bo Lim United Nations Development Programme
Larry Lohmann The Corner House
Robert Matthews GB Forestry Commission Research Agency
M. McKenzie Hedger University of Oxford
Ronald Milne Institute of Terrestrial Ecology
Pedro Moura-Costa Eco Securities
J.M. Penman Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
Gareth Phillips SGS Forestry
Michelle A. Pinard University of Aberdeen
Keith A. Smith SAC Edinburgh
Peter Smith IACR-Rothamsted
Richard Tipper IERM - University of Edinburgh
David Warrilow Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
Andrew Whitmore Silsoe Research Institute
   
United States  
Ralph Alig U.S. Department of Agriculture
Margot Anderson U.S. Department of Energy
Mike Anderson U.S. Department of Agriculture
Kenneth Andrasko U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Dan Balzer U.S. Department of State
Wiley Barbour U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jeri Berc U.S. Department of Agriculture
Richard Birdsey U.S. Forest Service
Evan Bloom U.S. Department of State
Janine Bloomfield Environmental Defense Fund
Robert Bonnie Environmental Defense Fund
Barbara Braatz ICF Consulting
William Breed U.S. Department of Energy
Jean Brennan USAID
Sandra Brown Winrock International
Paige Brown Redefining Progress
Michael Buck Hawaii Division of Forestry and Wildlife
Marilyn Buford U.S. Department of Agriculture
Jay Chamberlin The Pacific Forest Trust
Roger Dahlman U.S. Department of Energy
David Darr U.S. Department of Agriculture
Ben DeAngelo U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Lisa Dilling NOAA Office of Global Programs
Craig Ditzler U.S. Department of Agriculture
P. Doskey Argonne National Laboratory
Jim DuBay UtiliTree Carbon Company
Mitchell Dubensky American Forests and Paper Association
Jerry Elwood U.S. Department of Energy
Lauren Flejzor U.S. Department of State
Alan J. Franzluebbers U.S. Department of Agriculture
Peter Frumhoff Union of Concerned Scientists
Charles T. Garten, Jr. Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Noel Gerson Department of the Interior
Donald Goldberg American University
Anne Grambsch U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Kevin Green U.S. Department of Transportation
Daniel Hall American Lands
Steven Hamburg Brown University
Richard R. Harwood Michigan State University
Linda Heath U.S. Department of Agriculture
John Hickman Deere & Company Technical Center
Peter Hill Monsanto Company
Bill Hohemstein U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Tom Houghtaling UtiliTree Carbon Company
Richard Houghton Woods Hole Research Center
Robert House U.S. Department of Agriculture
Jim Hrubovcak U.S. Department of Agriculture
Tony Janetos World Resources Institute
Julie D. Jastrow Argonne National Laboratory
Michael Jawsin U.S. Department of Agriculture
Carol Jones U.S. Department of Agriculture
Gary Kaster UtiliTree Carbon Company
Holly Kaufman U.S. Department of State
Haroon Kheshgi Exxon Research and Engineering Company
John Kimble U.S. Department of Agriculture
Anthony W. King Oak Ridge National Laboratory
John Kinsman UtiliTree Carbon Company
Anne Kinzig Arizona State University
Rattan Lal Ohio State University
Daniel Lashof Natural Resources Defense Council
Eugene Lee U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Catherine Leining Center for Clean Air Policy
Jan Lewandrowski U.S. Department of Agriculture
H. Gyde Lund Forest Information Services
Kenneth MacDicken Center for International Forestry Research
William Mankin Global Forest Policy Project
Gregg Marland Oak Ridge National Laboratory
M. Mausbach U.S. Department of Agriculture
John McCarty U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Stephanie Mercier Senate Agriculture Committee
Mike Miller Argonne National Laboratory
N.L. Miller Department of Energy-Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Jeff Miotke U.S. Department of State
Robert A. Monserud U.S. Department of Agriculture
Jennifer Morgan World Wildlife Fund
Adele Morris U.S. Department of the Treasury
Brian C. Murray Research Triangle Institute
Tia Nelson The Nature Conservancy
John O. Niles Stanford University
Richard Norby Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Marc Orlic U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Keith Paustian Colorado State University
Dave Peters U.S. Department of Defense
Annie Petsonk Environmental Defense Fund
W.M. Post Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ray Prince U.S. Department of Energy
Stephen P. Prisley Virginia Polytechnic University
Ed Rall U.S. Department of Agriculture
Donald C. Reicosky U.S. Department of Agriculture
Gregory Ruark U.S. Department of Agriculture
Marc Safley U.S. Department of Agriculture
Neil Sampson American Forests
Jayant Sathaye Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
David L. Schertz U.S. Department of Agriculture
William H. Schlesinger Duke University
Jonathan Scurlock Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Stephan Schwartzman Environmental Defense Fund
Karn Deo Singh Harvard University
Kenneth Skog U.S. Department of Agriculture
David Skole Michigan State University
Gordon Smith Environmental Defense Fund
Jeffrey L. Smith U.S. Department of Agriculture
Allen M. Solomon Office of Science and Technology Policy
Susan Subak Natural Resources Defense Council
Jeremy Symons U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Dennis Thompson U.S. Department of Agriculture
Mark Trexler Trexler and Associates
Susan Trumbore University of California, Irvine
Edward Vine Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Rik Wanninkhof NOAA
Laurie Wayburn The Pacific Forest Trust
Larry Weber Office of Science and Technology Policy
Darrell C. West Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Tristram West Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Diane Wickland National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Tom Wirth U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Anny Wong Global Forest Policy Project
Stan Wullschleger Oak Ridge National Laboratory
   
Yugoslavia  
Stanimir C. Kostadinov Belgrade University



Other reports in this collection