AFRICA ENVIRONMENT OUTLOOK
Past, present and future perspectives

COLLABORATEURS

Those listed below have contributed to AEO in a variety of ways, as authors, reviewers, participants in AEO consultations and survey respondents.

Abdel Farid Abdel-Kader
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region & Europe
(CEDARE), Egypt

Ahmed Abdel-Rehim
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region & Europe
(CEDARE), Egypt

Hamid Abdoolakhan
Programme Régional Environnement COI, Mauritius

Sherif Abdou
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region & Europe
(CEDARE), Egypt

Mohamed A. Abdrabo
Institute of Graduate Studies and Research, Alexandria University, Egypt

Wilna Accouche
Ministère de l'environnement et du Transport, Seychelles

Maha Akrouk
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region & Europe
(CEDARE), Egypt

Emmanuel K. Alieu
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry & Marine Resources, Sierra Leone

Hossam Allam
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region & Europe
(CEDARE), Egypt

Gaston Andoka
Ministère de l'Environnement, Congo
Coordonnateur National ADIE- PRGIE Congo

Emile Amougou
Ministère de l'Environnement et des Forêts, Cameroon

Willy Andre
Ministère de l'environnement et du Transport, Seychelles

Linda Arendse
CSIR-Environmentek, South Africa

Franck Attere
WWF CARPO, Gabon

Rajen Awotar
Council for Development Environmental Studies & Conservation
(MAUDESCO),Mauritius

Bola Ayeni
Department of Geography, University of Ibadan, Nigeria

Salim Bachou
Consulting Economist, Uganda

Marcel Baglo
Agence Béninoise pour l'Environnement, Benin

Anna Ballance
UNEP/GRID-Arendal, Norway

Abou Bamba
Network for Environment and Sustainable Development in Africa (NESDA),
Côte d'Ivoire

Patricia Baquero
Ministry of Land Use and Habitat, Seychelles

Louis Guyto Barbe
Division de l'Environnement, Seychelles

H. Beekhee
Economist, Mauritius

John F. Benson
Centre for Research in Environmental Appraisal and Management, School of
Architecture, Planning and Landscape, University of Newcastle, UK

Sitotaw Berhanu
Environment Protection Authority, Ethiopia

Wilfrid Bertile
Indian Ocean Commission,Mauritius

Didier Biau
Direction Régionale de l'Environnement, Réunion

Henriette Bikie
Global Forest Watch, Cameroon

Edelmiro Castano Bizantino
Association pour le Développement de l'Information Environnementale (ADIE),
Programme Régional de Gestion de l'Information Environnementale (PRGIE),
Central Africa, Equatorial Guinea

Innocent Bizimana
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Environment and Rural Development, Rwanda

Foday Bojang
Organisation of African Unity (OAU), Ethiopia

Q. Chakela
Consultant, Lesotho

Geofrey Chavula
Department of Environment Affairs and Tourism, Malawi

Thomas Chiramba
Southern African Development Community (SADC),Water Sector Coordinating
Unit, Lesotho

Hennie Coetzee
FOSA Expert Advisory Group, South Africa

Judie Combrink
Dept. of Environmental Affairs and Tourism, South Africa

Athanase Compaoré
Global Water Partnership, Burkina Faso

Berhe Debalkew
Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD), Djibouti

Charl De Villiers
Consultant, South Africa

Anne-France Didier
Direction Régionale de l'Environnement, Réunion

Amadou Moctar Dieye
Centre de Suivi Ecologique, Sénégal

Koulthoum Djamadar
Direction Générale du Plan, Comoros

Bougonou Djeri-Alassani
Togo

G. Domingue
Ministry of Land Use and Habitat, Seychelles

Clement Dorm-Adzobu
Water Resources Commission, Ghana

Charles-Elie Doumambila
Association pour le Développement de l'Information Environnementale (ADIE),
Programme Régional de Gestion de l'Information Environnementale (PRGIE),
Central Africa, Gabon

Tewolde Berhan Gebre Egziabher
Environment Protection Authority (EPA), Ethiopia

Mohammed El-Anbaawy
Faculty of Science, Department of Geology, Cairo University, Egypt

Khaled El-Askari
Water Management Research Institute, Egypt

Aly El-Beltagy
National Institute for Marine and Oceanography, Egypt

Jean Christophe Elembo
Association pour le Développement de l'Information Environnementale (ADIE),
Programme Régional de Gestion de l'Information Environnementale (PRGIE),
Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo

Dr Hisham Elkadi
School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape,University of Newcastle,UK

Dina El-Naggar
Egyptian Environmental Affairs Agency,Ministry of Environment, Egypt

Mahmed Eltawil
Tawil Consultants, Architects, Planners and Environmental Engineers, Egypt

Rachid Firadi
Ministère de l'Amenagement du Territoire, de l'Urbanisme, de l'Habitat et de
l'Environnement,Morocco

Peter G. H. Frost
University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe

Richard Fuggle
University of Cape Town, South Africa

Prudence Galega
Network for Environment and Sustainable Development in Africa (NESDA)
Chapter, Cameroon

Troy Govender
External Specialist Advisor to UNEP, Children,Youth & Sport Programmes,
South Africa

Betty Gowa
National Environment Management Authority (NEMA), Uganda

Jacob Gyamfi-Aidoo
EIS-Africa, South Africa

Craig Haskins
Cape Metropolitan Council Administration, City of Cape Town, South Africa

Ahmed Hegazy
Botany Department, Faculty of Science, Cairo University, Egypt

Hamadi Idaroussi
Ministère de la Production et de l'Environnement, Comoros

S. K. Imbamba
Consultant, Kenya

Phoebe Ayugi Josiah
Health Environment and Population Consultancy, Kenya

Godfrey Kamukala
Consultant,Tanzania

Yemi Katerere
IUCN Regional Office for Southern Africa, Zimbabwe

Eric Kemp-Benedict
Stockholm Environment Institute (SEI), USA

Bowdin King
ICLEI, Zimbabwe

Consolata Kiragu
National Environment Secretariat, Kenya

Evans Kituyi
African Centre for Technology Studies (ACTS), Kenya

Etienne Kayengeyenge
Ministère de l'Aménagement du Territoire et de l'Environnement, Burundi

Michael Koech
Kenya Ambassador to UNEP, Kenya

Tiékoura Koné
WWF International,Western Africa Regional Programme Office, Côte d'Ivoire

Koffi Kouakou
Timbuktu Ventures, South Africa

Andries Kruger
South African Weather Service, South Africa

Tendai Kureya
SAFAIDS, Zimbabwe

Elton Laisi
CEDRISA, Malawi

Christian Leger
Direction Régionale de l'Environnement, Réunion

Francis Coeur de Lion
GIS Centre, Seychelles

Festus Luboyera
Deptartment of Environmental Affairs and Tourism, South Africa

Clever Mafuta
SARDC-IMERCSA, Zimbabwe

Jean Roger Mamiah
Association pour le Développement de l'Information Environnementale (ADIE),
Programme Régional de Gestion de l'Information Environnementale (PRGIE),
Central Africa, Cameroon

Pierre Mangala
Ministère de l'Environnement, République Centrafricaine Coordonnateur National
ADIE-PRGIE Centrafrique

Anna Mampye
Department of Environmental Affairs & Tourism, South Africa

Denis Eddy Matatiken
Division de l'Environnement, Seychelles

Simon Mbarire
National Environment Secretariat, Kenya

Mireille Mbombo
C.R.E.F. Central Africa, Cameroon

Michel Mbomoh-Upiangu
Association pour le Développement de l'Information Environnementale (ADIE),
Programme Régional de Gestion de l'Information Environnementale (PRGIE),
Central Africa, Gabon

Jean Boniface Memvie
Ministère de l'Environnement, Gabon

Beyene Zigta Mesghenna
Department of Environment, Eritrea

Watipaso Mkandawire
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa, Zambia

Rajendranath Mohabeer
Commission de l'Ocean Indien,Mauritius

Yagoub Mohamed
Ministry of Environment and Physical Development, Sudan

Jobo Molapo
Southern African Development Community (SADC), Environment and Land
Management Sector, Lesotho

Santaram Mooloo
Ministry of Environment, Mauritius

Yakobo Moyini
Environmental Management Associates (EMA), Kampala

Sam Moyo
Independent Policy Analyst, Zimbabwe

Lucy Mulenkei
Indigenous Information Network, Kenya

Maria Mutama
SARDC-IMERCSA, Zimbabwe

Catherine Mutambirwa
SARDC-IMERCSA, Zimbabwe

Jocselyne Mutegeki
Environmental Management Associates (EMA), Uganda

Leonard Ntonga Mvondo
CREF Central Africa Cameroon. GEO/AEO Focal Point in Central Africa.
Association pour le Développement de l'Information Environnementale (ADIE),
Programme Régional de Gestion de l'Information Environnementale (PRGIE),
Central Africa, Cameroon

Benjamin Nami
Cameroon, Consultant

Fatou Ndoye
Network for Environment and Sustainable Development in Africa (NESDA),
Côte d'Ivoire

John Nevill
Ministère de l'environnement et du Transport, Seychelles

Protasius Nghileendele
Ministry of Environment and Tourism, Namibia

Deborah Nightingale
Environmental Management Advisors, Kenya

Steven Njinyam
CEMAC, Central African Republic

Marie Tamoifo Nkom
Association Jeunesse Verte du Cameroun, Cameroon

Etienne Ntsama
Etablissement Ntsama et Fils, Cameroon

Zacharie Nzooh
ECOFAC, Cameroon

Charles Obol
Southern African Development Community (SADC), Environment and Land
Management Sector, Lesotho

Agnes F. Odejide
FOSA Expert Advisory Group, Nigeria

Peter Ondiege
KEIPET Consultants Ltd., Kenya

Mohamed Youssouf Oumouri
Ministère de l'Environnement, Comoros

Rajesh Parboteeah
Consultant,Mauritius

Rolph Payet
Ministère de l'environnement et du Transport, Seychelles

Joyce Phoshoko
Department of Environmental Affairs & Tourism, South Africa

Fatou Planchon
Centre de Suivi Ecologique, Senegal

Danny Poiret
Ministère de la Santé, Seychelles

Johannes Rudolph Pretorius
Department of Environmental Affairs & Tourism, South Africa

Deepnarain Prithipaul
Ministère de l'Environnement et du Développement Rural et Urbain, Mauritius

Fouad Abdou Rabi
ONG AIDE, Comoros

Georges Rafomanana
Ministère de l'Environnement,Madagascar

Côme Ramakararo
Ministère de l'Environnement,Madagascar

A. Ramsewak
Ministère des Affaires Etrangéres et de la Cooperation Regionale, Mauritius

Pierre Randah
CEMAC, Central African Republic

Jean de Dieu Ratefinanahary
Ministère des Affaires Etrangères, Madagascar

Herisoa Razafinjato
Office National pour l'Environnement,Madagascar

J. L. Roberts
Ministry of Health and Quality of Life,Mauritius

Soonil Dutt Rughooputh
Université de Maurice, Mauritius

Renison K. Ruwa
Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute, Kenya

Osama Salem
Consultant, Egypt

Munyaradzi Saruchera
Programme for Land and Agrarian Studies, South Africa

Craig Schwabe
GIS Centre, Human Sciences Research Council (HRSC), South Africa

Charles Sebukeera
National Environment Management Authority (NEMA), Uganda

Daniel Sibongo
Consultant Comms, Zimbabwe

Jay Singh
Department of Environmental Affairs & Tourism, South Africa

Didier Slachmuylder
Indian Ocean Commission,Mauritius

Soondaree Devi Soborun
Ministry of Land Transport, Shipping and Port Development,Mauritius

Lovemore Sola
GEOFLUX, Botswana

Nouri Soussi
Ministry for Environment and Land Management,Tunisia

Blondeau Talatala
Ministère de l'Environnement et des Forêts, Cameroon
Coordonnateur National ADIE-PRGIE, Cameroon

Marie Tamoifo
Jeunes et Environnement, Cameroon

Nicodème Tchamou
Central Africa Regional Programme for the Environment (CARPE),
Central Africa, Gabon

Jonathan Timberlake
Biodiversity Foundation for Africa, Zimbabwe

Gabolekwe Lesole Tlogelang
Office of the President, Botswana

Tsala Abina
Secrétariat Permanent à l'Environnement, Cameroon

Jean Pierre Vandeweghe
Association pour le Développement de l'Information Environnementale (ADIE),
Programme Régional de Gestion de l'Information Environnementale (PRGIE),
(Central Africa), Gabon

Michel Vieille
Ministère de l'environnement et du Transport, Seychelles

Ahmed Wagdy
Centre for Environment and Development for the Arab Region & Europe
(CEDARE), Egypt

Enock Wakwabi
Kenya Marine and Fisheries Research Institute, Kenya

Conmany B.Wesseh
Center for Democratic Empowerment, Cote d'Ivoire

Jessica Wilson
Environmental Monitoring Group, South Africa

Tesfaye Woldeyes
Environment Protection Authority (EPA), Ethiopia

Cletus Wotorson
Mineral Resources Policy Development Expert, USA

Alaphia Wright
University of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe

Joseph Ipalaka Yobwa
Ministère de l'Environnement, République Démocratique du Congo Coordonnateur
National ADIE-PRGIE, RDC

Rose Don Zoa
Ministère de l'Environnement et des Forêts, Cameroon

UNEP

Subramonia Ananthakrishnan
Jacquie Chenje
Munyaradzi Chenje
Salif Diop
Sheila Edwards
Beth Ingraham
Kagumaho Kakuyo
Rungano Karimanzira
Jesper Kofoed
Dave MacDevette
Strike Mkandla
Naomi Poulton
Megumi Seki
David Smith
Anna Stabrawa
Thomas Tata
Sekou Toure
Laura Williamson

Other UN bodies

Mr Kwame Awere-Gyekye
ECA, Ethiopia

Mr Jean Louis Blanchez
FAO, Italy

Mr Seraphin Dondyas
FAO Consultant, Gabon

Mr Michel Laverdiere
FAO, SAFR, Zimbabwe

Dr Ousmane Laye
ECA, Ethiopia

Dr C. T. S. Nair
FAO, Italy

Ms Ada Ndeso-Atanga
Consultant, FAO Regional Office for Africa, Ghana

Mr Ojijo Odhiambo
UNDP, Kenya

Dr Kwadwo Tutu
ECA, Ethiopia

Mr Hassan Musa Yousif
UNOPS/NLTPS/African Futures, Côte d'Ivoire

Institutions

Association pour le Développement de l'Information Environnementale, Programme Régional de Gestion de l'Information Environnementale (ADIE-PRGIE)
Central Africa Regional Programme for the Environment (CARPE), Cameroon
Centre for International Forestry Research (CIFOR)
Communauté Economique et Monétaire de l'Afrique Centrale (CEMAC)
ECOFAC Cameroon
Global Forest Watch Cameroon
Institut National de Cartographie du Gabon (INC Gabon)
IUCN, Regional Office for Central Africa
Ministry of Environment and Forestry,Yaounde, Cameroon
Network for Environment and Sustainable Development in Africa (NESDA), Cameroon
Programme de Développement Participatif Urbain
Shoals of Capricorn, Seychelles
WWF Cameroon
WWF Gabon